Parish Clerk

contributor placeholder

Marie Swann (Parish Clerk)

Parish Clerk
Website Photo

Website Photo

Marie joined the Parish Council in 2010.

In 2017 swapped roles from Councillor to Clerk.

Tel: +44 07815 550308

Email:

Your Parish Council

contributor placeholder

Arthur Greaves (Chairman)

Chairman / Elected Member

Arthur joined the Parish Council in May 2012.

Arthur is the Chairman of the Parish Council and works very hard to keep the village in good order.

Arthur is also Chairman of the Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and a Parish Council Representative on the Memorial Hall Committee.

 

Tel: (01223) 835186

Email:

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Tim Teversham (Vice Chairman)

Vice Chairman / Elected Member

Tim joined the Parish Council in 2012.

Tim is the Chairman of the Allotment Committee and a Trustee of the Nicholas Swallow Charity.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Pam Freeman

Elected Member

Pam joined the Parish Council in 2006, and is a member of the Road Safety & Highways Committee.

Pam is an active member of the Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and a Parish Council Representative on the Memorial Hall Committee. Pam is also a contributor to the new Eco Committee.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Jan Holmes

Elected Member

Jan joined the Parish Council in 2012.

Jan is an active member of  the Allotment Committee, Road Safety & Highways, together with Speed Watch and Planning.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Michael Kilpatrick

Elected Member

Michael joined the Parish Council in July 2019. 

Michael looks after the speed monitors and provides the council with the data.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Felicity de Vries

Elected Member

Felicity joined the Parish Council in July 2019.

Felicity is an active committee member of the Community Allotment and a Parish Council Representative on the Memorial Hall Committee.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Philip James

Elected Member

Philip joined the Parish Council in January 2021.

Philip is a member of the Planning Committee.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Marc van Niekerk

Elected Member

Marc joined the Parish Council in September 2021.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

David Cunado

Elected Member

David joined the Parish Council in May 2022.

David is a member of the Planning Committee and a Parish Council Representative of the Lawn Trust.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Andrew McPhee

Elected Member

Andrew joined the Parish Council in May 2022.

Andrew is a member of Road Safety & Highways Committee and a Parish Council Representative of the Lawn Trust.

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Richard Williams (Parish & District Councillor)

Elected Member / District Councillor

Richard joined the Parish Council in June 2018, and is very keen to protect our green and open spaces, other interests include transport and road safety.

Richard was elected as District Councillor for Whittlesford, Newton, Thriplow & Heathfield in a by-election in February 2020 and re-elected in May 2022.

Richard is also an active member of the Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group.

Tel: 07584 037016

Email:

Disclosable interests: Click to view (opens a new window)

contributor placeholder

Peter McDonald (County Councillor)

County Councillor

In February 2020 Peter was elected as County Councillor for Whittlesford, Duxford, Foxton, Fowlmere, Shepreth, Hinxton, Ickleton, Pampisford, Thriplow & Heathfield, Chishills & Heydon.

Peter is also Chairman of Highways & Transport Committee.

 

Tel: 07912 669092

Email: